LAST UPDATED NOVEMBER 3, 2014

[UPDATE NOVEMBER 1, 2014: Our first email for the ANC online poll was sent on September 18. Reminder emails were sent on September 24, October 8, October 17 and October 24, resulting in more ANC candidates responding to the poll. Deadline for responses: November 4, 2014]


Please email Lanier.Neighbor@gmail.com regarding any errors or omissions.



2014 ANC POLL: WHO'S VOTED SO FAR?
(80 ANC Candidates have replied to the poll)

This is a complete list of candidates for 2014 ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSIONS who have responded to our online poll. 

Candidates who have not already responded may do so any time before Election Day (but please – the sooner the better). 

1A-01    Marvin L. Johnson 

1A-04    Lakew Alemu

1A-04    Matthew Goldschmidt

1A-09    Keith Dokho

1B-02    Ellen Nedrow Sullivan

1B-03    Patrick Nelson

1B-04    Kevin Cain

1B-07    Juan Lopez

1B-07    Jessica Laura Smith

1B-10    Paul Glicksman

1D-03    Jack McKay


2A-05    Philip Schrefer      

2B-02    Jonathan Padget

2B-02    Daniel Warwick

2B-09    Noah Smith

2C-03   Jeffrey Higgins

2E-07    Ellie Budic


3B-01    Joe Fiorillo 

3B-05    J.P. Montalvan

3D-01    Greg Drury

3D-05    Gordon Kit

3D-05    Alma H. Gates

3D-05    Jameson Paul Freeman

3F-01    Adam Tope

3G-01    Brian Oliver

3G-05    Peter Shapiro


4A-03    Stephen Whatley

4A-06    Karrye Braxton

4B-01    Andre R. Carley

4B-04    Brenda Parks

4B-06    Ronald Austin

4B-07    Judi Jones

4B-09    Tischa Cockrell

4C-01    Taalib-Din Uqdah

4C-09    Stephen Marencic

4C-09    Joseph Martin

4C-10    Monica Blair

4C-10    Kathleen Crowley

4D-04    David Sheon

4D-05    Krystal Branton


5A-06    Jasmine N. White

5A-07    Sandi Washington

5B-02    Ursula Higgins

5C-01    Saladin Jeru

5C-01    Gail Brevard

5C-06    Monique Smith

5D-02    Darlene T. Miles-Harrison

5D-02    Vonetta Dumas

5D-04    Bernice Blacknell

5D-05    Kathy Henderson

5E-01    William Boston

5E-01    Deborah Steiner

5E-03    Nes Robinson

5E-10    Sally Hobaugh


6B-05    Carl B Reeverts

6B-06    Anthony Cassillo

6B-08    Chander Jayaraman

6D-02    Stacy Cloyd

6C-05    Christopher Miller

6E-03    Frank Wiggins

6E-06    Antonio Barnes


7C-04    Walter Garcia

7C-05    Joseph Thomas

7D-07    Justin A. Lini

7E-01    George B. Browne Jr

7E-06    David Alaga


8A-03    Cynthia W. Simms

8A-05    Mike Jones

8A-06    Tina L. Fletcher

8B-02    Paul Trantham

8C-04    Markus Batchelor

8C-05    Brenda E. Shieds

8C-06    Nella Peterson

8D-04    Monique Diop

8E-01    Joseph Johnson

8E-02    Maurice Dickens

8E-03    Jeffrey Toney

8E-03    Anthony Dailey

8E-06    Karlene (K.) Armstead

8E-07    Sandra Williams



2014 ANC POLL: HOW THEY VOTED


LAST UPDATED NOVEMBER 1, 2014



40 ANC CANDIDATES CHOSE: EVERY NEIGHBORHOOD IS DIFFERENT. 

THERE IS NO “ONE SIZE FITS ALL” SOLUTION. 


1A-09    Keith Dokho

1B-02    Ellen Nedrow Sullivan

1B-04    Kevin Cain

1B-07    Juan Lopez

1D-03    Jack McKay

2B-02    Jonathan Padget

2B-09    Noah Smith

2E-07    Ellie Budic

3B-01    Joe Fiorillo 

3D-01    Greg Drury

3D-05    Gordon Kit

3D-05    Jameson Paul Freeman

3G-05    Peter Shapiro

4A-03    Stephen Whatley

4B-01    Andre R. Carley

4B-04    Brenda Parks

4B-07    Judi Jones

4C-09    Stephen Marencic

4C-09    Joseph Martin

4C-10    Monica Blair

4D-05    Krystal Branton

5A-06    Jasmine N. White

5A-07    Sandi Washington

5C-01    Saladin Jeru

5C-01    Gail Brevard

5E-01    William Boston

5E-10    Sally Hobaugh

6B-05    Carl B Reeverts

6B-08    Chander Jayaraman

6D-02    Stacy Cloyd

7C-04    Walter Garcia

7D-07    Justin A. Lini

8A-03    Cynthia W. Simms

8A-05    Mike Jones

8B-02    Paul Trantham

8C-05    Brenda E. Shieds

8C-06    Nella Peterson

8D-04    Monique Diop

8E-03    Jeffrey Toney

8E-07    Sandra Williams



24 ANC CANDIDATES CHOSE: I OPPOSE DOWNZONING THAT TAKES AWAY HOME OWNER PROPERTY RIGHTS 


1A-01    Marvin L. Johnson 

1A-04    Lakew Alemu

1B-10    Paul Glicksman

2B-02    Daniel Warwick

2C-03    Jeffrey Higgins

3G-01    Brian Oliver

4A-06    Karrye Braxton

4B-06    Ronald Austin

4B-09    Tischa Cockrell

4C-01    Taalib-Din Uqdah

5B-02    Ursula Higgins

5C-06    Monique Smith

5D-02    Darlene T. Miles-Harrison

5D-05    Kathy Henderson

6B-06    Anthony Cassillo

6C-05    Christopher Miller

6E-03    Frank Wiggins

6E-06    Antonio Barnes

7E-06    David Alaga

8A-06    Tina L. Fletcher

8C-04    Markus Batchelor

8E-01    Joseph Johnson

8E-02    Maurice Dickens

8E-06    Karlene (K.) Armstead



6 ANC CANDIDATES CHOSE: I AM IN FAVOR OF DOWNZONING TO PRESERVE THE CHARACTER OF NEIGHBORHOODS


1B-03    Patrick Nelson

3B-05    J.P. Montalvan

3D-05    Alma H. Gates

4C-10    Kathleen Crowley

5D-02    Vonetta Dumas

5E-03    Nes Robinson



5 ANC CANDIDATES CHOSE: I WILL SUPPORT DOWNZONING ONLY IF A MAJORITY IN MY SMD SUPPORT IT 


1B-07    Jessica Laura Smith

4D-04    David Sheon

5E-01    Deborah Steiner

7E-01    George B. Browne Jr

8E-03    Anthony Dailey



5 ANC CANDIDATES CHOSE: NO OPINION


1A-04    Matthew Goldschmidt

2A-05    Philip Schrefer       

3F-01    Adam Tope

5D-04   Bernice Blacknell

7C-05   Joseph Thomas



Please email Lanier.Neighbor@gmail.com regarding any errors or omissions.